Total Pageviews

Monday, July 31, 2017

Email still not working...

Sooo my email isn't working again, but I got transferred and I am a district leader in Houmont Park. It's right next to Galena Park, but I am with Elder Romero and doing great. If I get anything to work o will let you know. Love you guys :)

√Člder Stringfellow

Monday, July 24, 2017

My email wont connect to the server or whaterver....

Elder Stringfellow did not send a big letter this week but could only email chat with his Parents but all is well...we think.  This was the beginning of a patient time for his parents as we received very little information.

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Transferred to Galena Park, TX

Hey everyone hope you guys had a good week! This was a good last week here in liberty! I am getting transferred, but I don't know where yet haha!

This was a good week this week! We had some good progression with Rosa! She is still doing good with no smoking and drinking! Hopefully she will be baptized here in the next couple weeks! Nothing really much to report on this week! 

Me and Elder Paulsen just had fun this week! We got work done and had some good times! One thing we had to do this week was give talks in sacrament meeting. All 4 missionaries in the branch had to give one on the same topic and it was kind difficult because I was the last speaker and most of the stuff had already been talked about haha! Anyways it went really good! 

Had to say bye to a lot of good members this week which was kind of sad... This area has been good to me, but I am ready for a change! I love you guys and hope you have a great week! 

Love, Elder Stringfellow

Pics: me with some of my favorite families, and my good friend Lewis haha! 




Sunday, July 9, 2017

Power of the Priesthood

Hey everyone hope you guys had a great week! I am here in galena park with my boy elder nabo! He is from Africa and he is about 6'7! Super cool and funny also! 

Well let's just say, I got so many hispanos on my hands I don't know what to do with myself haha! Here there are so many more than my last area! We get fed so much also, I probably had more dinners this past week here than I did my entire time in liberty haha! We have a hermana that makes homemade betos burritos and they are sooooo good! Best things I have ever had! Also had some bomb tacos as well! 

When it comes to investigators we have some solid people. Taught a guy named Carlos yesterday that is super ready I am really excited to work with him! 

Yesterday we had an experience that really opened my eyes... we where driving back from dinner at our bishops house and all of sudden traffic stopped and we had to slam on our brakes. There was obviously an accident and we knew that there was a person in the car. So we pulled the car over and ran over to the car and saw the young lady sitting there barely breathing with a big giant cut in her forehead. I'm not gonna get too graphic but you could see her brain, and the first thing we tried to do was give her a blessing.  We did, and waited about 10-15 minutes for ambulance to show up. When they came she was still breathing and everything but right as they tried to take she passed away. If their is anything that I learned from yesterday is that god has a plan for all of us. It was definitely shocking to see someone pass away right in front of me.  I am so grateful for the plan of salvation and everything it has in store for me. I really hope that she had a taste of what the gospel is in this life. I know this church is true and god has a plan not only for me but for everyone! 

Hopefully this all makes sense... Was a pretty crazy week not gonna lie.  Thanks for the the love! Love you guys and have a great week! 

Love, Elder Stringfellow 

Pics: only ones I got this week, but this is us at President drakes last zone conference, and the homemade betos burrito :)